Abraxane



Get instant savings up to 75% on Abraxane
Download the Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Download the Free Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Print Card

Redeem for instant savings up to 75% on name brand
     & generic prescription drugs
Accepted at over 60,000 pharmacies nationwide

Generic Name: paclitaxel protein-bound
(PAK li TAX el PRO teen-bound)

What is Abraxane?

Abraxane is a cancer (antineoplastic) medication. Paclitaxel protein-bound interferes with the growth of cancer cells and slows their growth and spread in the body.

Abraxane is used in the treatment breast cancer.

Abraxane may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Abraxane?

Abraxane should only be administered under the supervision of a qualified healthcare provider experienced in the use of cancer chemotherapeutic agents.

Serious side effects have been reported with the use of Abraxane including: allergic reactions (difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; or hives); decreased bone marrow function and blood problems (extreme fatigue; easy bruising or bleeding; black, bloody or tarry stools; fever or chills; or signs of infection); numbness or tingling; irregular heartbeats; and others. Talk to your doctor about the possible side effects from treatment with paclitaxel protein-bound.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Abraxane?

Do not take Abraxane without first talking to your doctor if you have

  • kidney disease
  • liver disease
  • heart disease; or
  • poor bone marrow function.
  • The use of Abraxane may be dangerous if you have any of the conditions listed above.

    Men should not father a child while receiving treatment with Abraxane.

    Abraxane is in the FDA pregnancy category D. This means that paclitaxel protein-bound is known to be harmful to an unborn baby. Do not use paclitaxel protein-bound without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant. Discuss with your doctor the appropriate use of birth control during treatment with paclitaxel protein-bound if either you or your partner is of childbearing potential.

    It is not known whether Abraxane passes into breast milk. Do not take paclitaxel protein-bound without first talking to your doctor if you are breast feeding a baby.

    How should I use Abraxane?

    Abraxane should only be administered under the supervision of a qualified healthcare provider experienced in the use of cancer chemotherapeutic agents.

    Your doctor will determine the correct amount and frequency of treatment with Abraxane depending upon the type of cancer being treated and other factors. Talk to your doctor if you have any questions or concerns regarding the treatment schedule.

    Your doctor will probably want you to have regularly scheduled blood tests and other medical evaluations during treatment with Abraxane to monitor progress and side effects.

    Skin accidentally exposed to Abraxane should be rinsed thoroughly with soap and warm water.

    Your healthcare provider will store Abraxane as directed by the manufacturer. If you are storing paclitaxel protein-bound at home, follow the directions provided by your healthcare provider.

    What happens if I miss a dose?

    Contact your doctor if you miss a dose of Abraxane.

    What happens if I overdose?

    If for any reason an overdose of Abraxane is suspected, seek emergency medical attention or contact your healthcare provider immediately.

    Symptoms of a Abraxane overdose tend to be similar to side effects caused by the medication, although often more severe.

    What should I avoid while using Abraxane?

    Do not receive "live" vaccines during treatment with Abraxane. Administration of a live vaccine may be dangerous during treatment with paclitaxel protein-bound.

    Skin accidentally exposed to Abraxane should be rinsed thoroughly with soap and warm water.

    What are the possible side effects of Abraxane?

    If you experience any of the following serious side effects from Abraxane, seek emergency medical attention or contact your doctor immediately:

    • an allergic reaction (including difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; or hives)
    • decreased bone marrow function and blood problems (extreme fatigue; easy bruising or bleeding; black, bloody or tarry stools; fever or chills; or signs of infection)
    • liver damage (abdominal pain, yellowing of the skin or eyes); or
    • severe nausea, vomiting, or diarrhea
    • numbness or tingling; or
    • irregular heartbeats.

    Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue taking Abraxane and talk to your doctor if you experience:

    • tissue or vein reactions near the site of administration
    • low red blood cell count
    • joint or muscle pain
    • sores in the mouth
    • hair loss; or
    • mild to moderate nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, or loss of appetite.

    This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

    What other drugs will affect Abraxane?

    Do not receive "live" vaccines during treatment with Abraxane. Administration of a live vaccine may be dangerous during treatment with paclitaxel protein-bound.

    Abraxane can interact with many other medications, including other chemotherapy drugs. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any other prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including herbal products, during treatment with paclitaxel protein-bound.

    Where can I get more information?

    Your healthcare provider may have additional information about Abraxane that you may read.


    Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.

    Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.